Sections

Weather Forecast

Close

Prep summaries

BOYS BASKETBALL

Cherry 11-8—19

Greenway 50-33—83

Cherry — Mason Perkovich 2, Gavin Constantine 2, Nick Serna 1, Sam Serna 2, Iziac Martin 10, David Clement 2. Totals 6 7-10 19.

3-point goals — None.

Greenway — Demetris Aitken 4, Gordon Skaar 13, Miles Wilcowski 4, Austin Baldinger 14, Jace Hansen-Cochran 20, Deangelo Jefferson 4, Dylan DeChampeau 10, Anto Vidovic 4, Billy Johannsen 7, J.J. Hall 3. Totals 36 6-10 83.

3-point goals — Skaar 3, Hansen-Cochran, Vidovic.

Chisholm 33-37—70

Fond du Lac 39-34—73

Chisholm — Eli Sundquist 19, Corbin Jones 2, Bryce Warner 1, Harrison Reinke 9, Alec Pessenda 14, Justin Pioske 18, Jude Sundquist 1, Ryan Foley 2, Daniel Rusten 4. Totals 25 15-25 70.

3-point goals — Sundquist 2, Pessenda, Pioske 2.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Jordan Brown 9, George LaPrairie 20, Jason Fineday 3, Avery Misquadace 18, Treshawn Brown 6, Uriah Aubid 7, Jalen Paulson 10. Totals 28 7-19 73.

3-point goals — J. Brown 3, Misquadace 3, Aubid.

Cook County 16-15—31

Silver Bay 25-23—48

Cook County — Trusen Gordon 1, Pete Sutton 5, Jordan Porter 6, Will Ramberg 11, Dyami Blackwell 8. Totals 11 6-9 31.

3-point goals — Sutton, Porter, Ramberg.

Silver Bay — Zach Blood 3, Jason Blood 20, Mason Ollman 10, Coby Olson 2, Weston Monson 13. 20 6-12 48.

3-point goals — Z. Blood, J. Blood.

Cromwell-Wright 23-27—50

MLWR 29-33—62

Cromwell — Marcus Pocernich 9, Drew Libbon 12, Micah Pocernich 16, Ethan Shelton 4, Jaden Gronner 4, Cameron Cahoon 5. Totals 20 3-6 50.

3-point goals — Ma. Pocernich, Libbon 3, Mi. Pocernich 3.

Moose Lake-Willow River — Thomas Gulso 6, Avery Kosloski 13, Adam Dragicevich 21, Marson Olson 2, Ryan Barrett 10, Brady Watrin 10. Totals 26 7-12 62

3-point goals — Gulso, Watrin 2.

Floodwood 22-41—63

Two Harbors 21-35—56

Floodwood — J.D. Pedigo 7, Jaxson Heggedahl 11, Cameron Goutermont 4, Kalen Kuehl 12, Bryce Tahja 5, Jeffrey Palmer 24. Totals 23 11-22 63.

3-point goals — Heggedahl, Goutermont, Palmer 4.

Two Harbors — Joey Marker 4, Carson Wenger 10, Ricky Brenna 21, Jeremy Carter 2, Jayden Ruberg 17, Aaron Elmquist 2. Totals 22 10-20 56.

3-point goals — Wenger 2.

McGregor 18-29—48

Barnum 39-29—68

McGregor — Carson Passer 31, Joey Glunz 5, Marshall Passer 3, Joe Oliver 3, Joe Baker 6. Totals 15 5-10 48.

3-point goals — C. Passer 10, Glunz, M. Passer, Oliver.

Barnum — Kyle Kielty 22, Drake Weets 15, Tyler Nynas 13, Samuel Goodwin 14, Saul Myhre 2, Tony Robinson 2. Totals 26 12-19 68.

3-point goals — Kielty 2, Weets, Nynas.

MIB 20-18—38

North Woods 41-36—77

Mountain Iron-Buhl — Conner Robinson 11, Joe Buffetta 7, Riley Kintner 2, Dylan Maki 3, Carter Martinson 3, Austin Ulman 1, Justin Holmes 11. Totals 13 8-14 38.

3-point goals — Robinson 2, Martinson, Holmes.

North Woods — Cade Goggleye 12, Brendan Parson 18, Tate Olson 17, Chase Kleppe 6, Trevor Morrison 5, Isaiah Squires 5, Tanner Lokken 7, Dylan Chiabotti 4, Darius Goggleye 3. Totals 29 7-11 77.

3-point goals — Goggleye 2, Parson 4, Olson 5, Squires.

Nashwauk-Kee. 25-32—57

Ely 36-30—66

Nashwauk-Keewatin — Spencer Engel 12, Dylan Kukkonen 5, Jager Nash 8, Jeff Lorenz 3, Cody Staydohar 5, Brent Keranen 6, Corey Warwas 16, Jack Lorenz 2. Totals 19 11-15 57.

3-point goals — Engel 3, Kukkonen, Nash 2, Lorenz, Warwas.

Ely — Patrick Vanderbeek 10, Carter Gaulke 10, Adam McDonald 22, Eric Omerza 7, Trevor Mattson 7, Blaise Lah 10. Totals 23 11-16 66.

3-point goals — Vanderbeek 2, Gaulke, McDonald 3, Omerza 2, Mattson.

Nevis 32-32—64

LCA 26-18—44

Nevis — Zach Henry 6, Eddie Kramer 2, Dylen Spain-Brist 6, Caden Kramer 8, Jack Landquist 12, Michael Landquist 14, Thomas Wormley 16. Totals 23 14-19 64.

3-point goals — Spain-Brist 2, C. Kramer, Landquist.

Lakeview Christian Academy — Garrett Benson 2, Bennett Easty 8, Spicer Johnson 5, Lance Puffer 3, Jacob Easty 10, Ryan Johnson 7, Brandon BarBee 9. Totals 18 5-13 44.

3-point goals — Easty, Puffer, Johnson.

Ashland 62, Washburn 55

GIRLS BASKETBALL

Aitkin 47-31—78

Duluth Denfeld 20-6—26

Aitkin — Jillian MacDonald 3, Samantha Hanson 8, McKenna MacDonald 8, Kate Pelarski 2, Kaija Davies 18, Ramsey Moe 13, Brooklyn Brezinsky 3, Sarah Curtiss 9, Lydia Fellerman 7, Ally Ehnstrom 3, Amy Gaulke 2, Noelle Jones 2. Totals 31 10-15 78.

3-point goals — J. MacDonald, Moe, Brezinsky, Curtiss, Fellerman, Ehnstrom.

Duluth Denfeld — Stephanie Ferguson 5, Zoe Nonnemacher 3, Gianna Torres 11, Elizabeth Emmel 6, Tallie Boheim 1. Totals 9 4-8 26.

3-point goals — Nonnemacher, Torres.

Chisholm 16-37—53

Fond du Lac 8-18—26

Chisholm — Katie Pearson 2, Caroline Maure 1, Sofie Anderson 6, Tessa Yaroscak 14, Adeline Barto 6, Taylor Yaroscak 1, Alexis MacMillian 4, ShyAnn Lydon 7, Jordan Temple 1. Totals 17 19-32 53.

3-point goals — None.

Fond du Lac Ojibwe — Tannia Misquadace 3, Aleisha Fox 4, Kalya Reynolds 7, Tamara Martineau 10, Katie Misquadace 1, Aaliyah Peterson 1. Totals 10 4-12 26.

3-point goals — Martineau 2.

Cook County 20-11—31

Silver Bay 15-18—33

Cook County — Alyssa Spry 7, Abbie Crawford 6, Paisley Smith 4, Ariana Poyirier 6, Rhonnie Poyirier 8. Totals 13 3-7 31.

3-point goals — A. Poyirier 2.

Silver Bay — Jocelyn Russell 10, Mita Frericks 5, Jenny Walewski 11, Alexxa DeQuevedo 4, Amiah Mitchell 3. Totals 14 1-2 33.

3-point goals — Russell, Frericks, Walewski, Mitchell.

Duluth East 13-20—33

Duluth Marshall 28-24—52

Duluth East — Shay Callaway 5, Krysta Mielke 4, Elora Weiland 2, Anna Libbon 9, Sam Velander 2, Amy Ostazeski 4, Macy Hermanson 7. Totals 13 6-8 33.

3-point goals — Libbon.

Marshall — Grace Kirk 23, Anna Eyer 2, Gianna Kneepkens 20, Hannah Brashaw 1, Ahnili Johnson-Jennings 2, Alyssa Davis 2, Kate Kleinschmidt 2. Totals 15 18-27 52.

3-point goals — Kirk 3, Kneepkens.

Floodwood 13-30—43

Two Harbors 14-23—37

Floodwood — Imijyn Thompson 2, Mikayla Koivisto 13, Ryann Koivisto 10, Alexis Stokke 11, Kennedi Johnson 7. Totals 15 13-20 43.

3-point goals — None.

Two Harbors — Mary Libby 2, Elise Poe-Johnson 2, Carina Hebl 12, Emily Olson 8, Katie Archer 9, Brianna Hiukka 2, Tricia Osbakken 2. Totals 15 5-13 37.

3-point goals — Hebl, Archer.

Grand Rapids 28-41—69

East Grand Forks 26-27—53

Grand Rapids — Liberty Blaine 5, Heaven Hamling 26, Hannah DeMars 11, Maggie Miska 8, Meara Beighley 19. Totals 29 5-10 69.

3-point goals — Hamling 5, Blaine.

East Grand Forks — Macy Skyberg 6, Natalie Carlstrom 11, McKenna Aitchison 10, Brooke Filipi 9, Julia Warmack 6, Chloe Torgerson 5, Haley Burger 6. Totals 21 8-16 53.

3-point goals — Carlstrom 3.

Proctor 28-32—60

Cherry 28-39—67

Proctor — Sam Pogatchnik 22, Liz Frase 8, Sam Parendo 6, Morgan Nylund 4, Eve Turner 12, Katelyn Marunich 8. Totals 21 14-17 60.

3-point goals — Pogatchnik 2, Fraze 2.

Cherry — Kaitlyn Peterson 9, Lauren Staples 17, Karlee Grondahl 7, Olivia Baasi 1, Kaelynn Kudis 18, Jessalyn Schroetter 15. Totals 26 13-22 67.

3-point goals — Staples 2.

Thursday's Late Results

Barnum 34-38—72

McGregor 24-40—64

Barnum — Kaitlyn Skutevik 8, Kendal Miletich 1, Jordyn Marine 8, Emily Miletich 19, Alina Skutevik 2, Mallory Agurkis 18, Elizabeth Carlson 15, Makenzee Schleret 1. Totals 25 12-20 72.

3-point goals — Agurkis 6, Carlson 4, .

McGregor — Shelby Kelley 27, Shinaana Secody 17, Andrea Bohn 7, Kiana Hawkinson 5, Hailey Maas 8. Totals 21 12-16 64.

3-point goals — Secody 5, Kelley 4.

International Falls 54, Eveleth-Gilbert 39

Nashwauk-Keewatin 47, Hill City 36

BOYS HOCKEY

Cloquet-EC 1-1-2—4

Eden Prairie 1-1-1—3

First period — 1. EP, John Mittelstadt (Jack Jensen), 3:05; 2. CEC, Dane Stoyanoff, 6:41.

Second period — 3. CEC, Landon Langenbrunner (Jedd Anich), 10:54 (sh); 4. EP, Garrett Smith (Andrew Erwin, Keegan Langefels), 12:10 (pp).

Third period — 5. CEC, Langenbrunner (Ryan Nelson, Stoyanoff), 0:34 (pp); 6. CEC, Gavin Rasmussen, 2:12; 7. EP, Spencer Rudrud (Chris Konin), 6:20 (pp).

Saves — Owen Carlson, CEC, 36; Ben Bullis, EP, 23.

Ely 9, Bagley-Fosston 8, OT

GIRLS HOCKEY

Crookston 1-0-0—1

Hibbing-Chis. 1-4-4—9

First period — 1. C, MacKenze Epema (Kendall Bergquist), 10:47; 2. HC, Maria Gherardi (Emma Lundell, McKenna Folstad), 13:45.

Second period — 3. HC, Folstad (Sydney Haben, Lundell), 4:12; 4. HC, Elyssa Durie (Courtney Anderson, Maddie Rewertz), 5:23; 5. HC, Allie Bussey (Lillian Rue, Jen Flaten), 8:05; 6. HC, Bussey (Lundell), 10:23 (pp).

Third period — 7. HC, Julia Gherardi (Rue, A. Bussey), 1:16; 8. HC, Bussey (Rue, M. Gherardi), 7:53; 9. HC, Megan Bussey (Folstad, Chloe Allan), 9:23; 10. HC, Anderson (A. Bussey, J. Gherardi), 16:35 (pp).

Saves — Breelee Jobe, C, 50; Abby Edstrom, HC, 4; Lillian Hess, HC, 2.

Elk River 0-2-0—2

GRG 3-1-0—4

First period — 1. GRG, Madisen Drotts (Mady Shaffer, Ellie Tillma), 1:51; 2. GRG, Sadie Peart (Quinn Kasell, Claire Vekich), 11:30; 3. GRG, Shaffer, 14:06.

Second period — 4. ER, Reilly Springman, 3:57 (pp); 5. ER, Halle Johnson (Allison Fischer), 8:43; 6. GRG, Vekich (Drotts).

Third period — No scoring.

Goalies — Megan Lung, ER; Kiya Danielson, GRG.

Forest Lake 1-5-1—7

Duluth 0-0-0—0

First period — 1. Brieja Parent (Ashley Mills, Lindsey Muntifering), 4:44.

Second period — 2. Parent (Mills, Muntifering), 4:44; 3. Brooke Remington (Mills, Muntifering), 5:46; 4. Parent (Muntifering), 10:37 (sh); 5. Remington (Mills, Muntifering), 14:14; 6. Elizabeth Valley (Rachel Golnitz, Mackenzie Rugland), 15:39 (pp).

Third period — 7. Remington (Lillian Walesheck), 11:36.

Saves — Allyn Goehner, FL, 11; Keelan Syck, D, 6; Sarah Spencer, D, 9.

Advertisement